Student Affiliates

Page Affiliates

 Our affiliates are an interdisciplinary group of students at both the undergraduate and graduate levels who are interested in building an intellectual community around issues of domestic civil and international human rights.  Current affiliates include students in law, sociology, political science, global affairs, history, philosophy, and economics.

Student affiliates have a host of special engagement opportunities with the Klau Center. Among those opportunities are an invitation to participate in a year-long series of student roundtables, in which small groups of affiliates discuss timely civil and human rights topics with in-house and visiting faculty as well as guest speakers.  Affiliates may apply for small grants for research, travel, or conference participation related to civil and human rights.  More broadly, affiliates are welcomed into community life and fellowship at the Klau Center and are asked to be ambassadors promoting civil and human rights within the broader Notre Dame community and within their own disciplines. 
 

Apply to the affiliate program here

 

 

Current Students

Keough School of Global Affairs

Master of Global Affairs
  • Belen Carriedo
  • Erin Connolly
  • Rachel Gagnon
  • Helina Haile
  • Brian Hickey
  • Eleanor Jones
  • Sofia Piecuch
  • Theresa Puhr
  • Maria Gomez Sonet
  • Eduardo Valdivia
Supplementary Major in Global Affairs
  • Robert John Caruso
  • Robert Christmann
  • Nick Crookston
  • Destinty Herndon
  • Ronan King
  • Ellie Konfrst
  • Trevor Lwere
  • Ryan Murdock
  • Nelisha Silva
  • Jingyao Shan

 

Law School

J.S.D. in International Human Rights Law
  • Juan Pablo Alban-Alencastro
  • Jorge Eduardo Barrera Rojas
  • Carlos Bichet Nicoletti
  • Maryssa Gabriel
  • Bushra Khan
  • Tladi Marumo
  • Bernardo Pulido
  • Khawla Wakkaf
LL.M. in International Human Rights Law
  • Sharon Adongo
  • Jespa Tichock Ajereboh
  • Maged Ahmed Abd Arisha
  • Nancy Bautista Segundo
  • Mariana Brocca
  • Maria Elizondo Guajardo
  • Angie Garcia
  • Jonathan Hannah
  • Pog Joseph
  • Carmen Haydee Lopez
  • Carlos Marcos Cremades
  • Leslie Mendez
  • Balapuwaduge A Mendis
  • Isabel Anayanss Orizaga Inzunza
  • Abdulaziz A Osman
  • Simphiwe Sidu
  • Tahmina Sobat
  • Maria Treviño
  • Zixu Wang
  • Noor Zafar
Doctor of Jurisprudence
  • Caleb Acker
  • Janet Amparbeng
  • Alyson Cox
  • Robert Hart
  • Walter Jean-Jacques
  • Sarah Karchunas
  • Christine Kennedy
  • Chen Kuang
  • Colleen McCarthy
  • Krystal McLeod
  • Lenora Popken
  • Stephanie Rahl
  • Brad Rocheville
  • Nick Santulli
  • Nikolai Stieglitz
  • Ayah Sarsour
  • Andrew Sayer

 

College of Arts and Letters

Doctor of Philosophy
  • Aliyah Abu-Hazeen (Sociology)
  • Emmanuel Cannady (Sociology)
  • Ruth Carmi (Sociology)
  • Jaylexia Clark (Sociology)
  • Nancy Diaz (Sociology)
  • Patrick Graff (Sociology)
  • Lindsay Heldreth (Sociology)
  • Minju Kwon (Political Science)
  • Clare O'Hare (Political Science)
  • Emma Rosenberg (Political Science)
  • Ilana Rothkopf (Political Science)
  • Romelia Solano (Political Science)
Bachelor of Arts
  • Hillary Alamene (Neuroscience and Behavior/Political Science)
  • Natalie Armbruster (Political Science)
  • Sara Atassi (Philosophy/Political Science)
  • Lauren Bauman (History)
  • Rose Benas (Political Science)
  • Andrew Biondo (Classics/Philosophy/Italian)
  • Matthew Bisner (Political Science)
  • Britton Brindle (Political Science)
  • Virginia Brown (Political Science/Economics)
  • Jebraune Chambers (Political Science)
  • Josie Donlon (Economics/Spanish)
  • Rhetta Eubanks (Economics)
  • Anna Gallagher (Political Science)
  • Marcela Gonzalez Fajardo (American Studies)
  • Brenna Kenney (Economics)
  • Melanie Lyons (Political Science)
  • Morgan McLaughlin (Political Science)
  • Libby Messman (Political Science)
  • James Murphy (Philosophy)
  • Margo Murphy (Political Science)
  • Thanh Nguyen (History)
  • Allie Ouendag (Political Science)
  • Margaret Owens (History/Sociology)
  • Aqeela Person (Anthropology)
  • Hayleigh Rockenback (Sociology)
  • Meilin Scanish (History)
  • Jessica Staggs (Anthropology)


College of Engineering

Bachelor of Science
  • Matthew Siciliano (Computer Science)
  • Adam Wiechman (Environmental Engineering/Political Science)
     

College of Science

Bachelor of Science
  • Emma Ackerley (Biological Sciences)
  • Jessica Igiede (Biological Sciences/Sociology)
     

Mendoza School of Business

  • Mariana Aguilar
  • Margaret Sheehan

 

Postdoctoral Affiliates

  • Shanna Corner (Sociology)