Student Affiliates

Page Affiliates

 Our affiliates are an interdisciplinary group of students at both the undergraduate and graduate levels who are interested in building an intellectual community around issues of domestic civil and international human rights.  Current affiliates include students in law, sociology, political science, global affairs, history, philosophy, and economics.

Student affiliates have a host of special engagement opportunities with the Klau Center. Among those opportunities are an invitation to participate in a year-long series of student roundtables, in which small groups of affiliates discuss timely civil and human rights topics with in-house and visiting faculty as well as guest speakers.  Affiliates may apply for small grants for research, travel, or conference participation related to civil and human rights.  More broadly, affiliates are welcomed into community life and fellowship at the Klau Center and are asked to be ambassadors promoting civil and human rights within the broader Notre Dame community and within their own disciplines. 
 

Apply to the affiliate program here

 

 

Current Students

Keough School of Global Affairs

Master of Global Affairs
  • Seyda (Fiana) Arbab
  • Elizabeth Boyle
  • Belen Carriedo
  • Erin Connolly
  • Rachel Gagnon
  • Eleanor Jones
  • Maria Jose Daza
  • Sofia Piecuch
  • Kara Venzian
Supplementary Major in Global Affairs
  • Robert John Caruso
  • Robert Christmann
  • Nick Crookston
  • Jacqueline Glago
  • Destiny Herndon
  • Daniel Lau
  • Ronan King
  • Trevor Lwere
  • Belen Riberas
  • Gabriela Rivera
  • Natalia Ruiz
  • Grace Scartz
  • Nelisha Silva
  • Meredith Wilson

 

Law School

J.S.D. in International Human Rights Law
  • Juan Pablo Alban-Alencastro
  • Jorge Eduardo Barrera Rojas
  • Carlos Bichet Nicoletti
  • Maryssa Gabriel
  • Bushra Khan
  • Tladi Marumo
  • Clare O'Hare
  • Bernardo Pulido
  • Khawla Wakkaf
LL.M. in International Human Rights Law
  • Thomas WIlliam Douglas
  • Railen Hernandez Guatache
  • Jonathan Hannah
  • Kyung Mo Kang
  • Jemimah Kolo
  • Balapuwaduge Hansinee Mendis
Doctor of Jurisprudence
  • Caleb Acker
  • Silas Altheimer
  • Janet Amparbeng
  • Madeline Callaghan
  • Katherine Cienkus
  • Molly Connor
  • Alyson Cox
  • Patrick Giuliani
  • Caitlin-Jean Juricic
  • Sarah Karchunas
  • Christine Kennedy
  • Thomas Kozdron
  • Chen Kuang
  • Colleen McCarthy
  • Krystal McLeod
  • Somerlyn Oxendine
  • Stephanie Rahl
  • Maria Rossi
  • Nick Santulli
  • Nikolai Stieglitz

 

College of Arts and Letters

Doctor of Philosophy
  • Emmanuel Cannady (Sociology)
  • Ruth Carmi (Sociology)
  • Jaylexia Clark (Sociology)
  • Nancy Diaz (Sociology)
  • Patrick Graff (Sociology)
  • Lindsay Heldreth (Sociology)
  • Minju Kwon (Political Science)
  • Emma Rosenberg (Political Science)
  • Ilana Rothkopf (Political Science)
  • Mary Shiraef (Political Science)
  • Romelia Solano (Political Science)
Bachelor of Arts
  • Natalie Armbruster (Political Science)
  • Jessica Ashman (Sociology)
  • Sara Atassi (Philosophy/Political Science)
  • Aidee Barajas (American Studies/Sociology)
  • Lauren Bauman (History)
  • Rose Benas (Political Science)
  • Andrew Biondo (Classics/Philosophy/Italian)
  • Matthew Bisner (Political Science)
  • Hannah Brence (Political Science)
  • Britton Brindle (Political Science)
  • Virginia Brown (Political Science/Economics)
  • Ashley Cammiso (International Economics)
  • Adeline Chappuis (Design/Theology)
  • Josie Donlon (Economics/Spanish)
  • Rhetta Eubanks (Economics)
  • Conal Fagan (Political Science/Peace Studies)
  • Brenna Kenney (Economics)
  • Ellie Konfrst
  • Caroline Kranick (English/Political Science)
  • Melanie Lyons (Political Science)
  • Morgan McLaughlin (Political Science)
  • Libby Messman (Political Science)
  • Ryan Murdock (Political Science/Engineering)
  • James Murphy (Philosophy)
  • Margo Murphy (Political Science)
  • Thanh Nguyen (History)
  • Hailey Oppenlander (American Studies/Sociology)
  • Allie Ouendag (Political Science)
  • Connor Patrick (Philosophy)
  • Aqeela Person (Anthropology)
  • Benjamín Rascón Gracia
  • Hayleigh Rockenback (Sociology)
  • Andrea Romero
  • Meilin Scanish (History)
  • Jessica Staggs (Anthropology)
  • Jingyao Shan
  • Madeline Ward (Political Science)
     

College of Science

Bachelor of Science
  • Emma Ackerley (Biological Sciences)
  • Jessica Igiede (Biological Sciences/Sociology)
  • Dianna Perez (Preprofessional Studies/Statistics)

Mendoza School of Business

  • Mariana Aguilar
  • Maggie Klau
  • Margaret Sheehan